Sale
  • Fractionated Coconut Oil 5 litres - Rainforest Herbs

Fractionated Coconut Oil 5 litres

RM325.00

RM295.00

Fractionated Coconut Oil bulk Malaysia

Our Fractionated Coconut Oil is the perfect economical choice for functional foods as well as used externally in massage oils, beauty products and personal care applications.

Fractionated Coconut Oil is a superior oil for functional foods and Keto Diet products:
  1. Acts as a “winterized” coconut oil that stays liquid at room temperature
  2. Shares the health benefits of coconut oil with a higher percentage of Caprylic and Capric acids for faster energy, metabolism and ketone production
  3. Has no aroma or taste so may be used in multiple liquid applications
Fractionated Coconut Oil is a clear, odurless, light textured, non staining, stable and rapidly absorbing oil that consists primarily of Caprylic and Capric acids, two important medium-chain triglycerides (MCT's) found in coconut oil and that are liquid at room temperature. Fractionated Coconut Oil is produced through the distillation and fractionation of coconut oil. A small percentage of Lauric acid, unsaturated fatty acids, including linoleic acid, an omega-6 essential fatty acid and oleic acid, an omega-9 fatty acid remain after the distillation process. Fractionated Coconut Oil is not to be confused with MCT Oil which is made from 100% complete fractionation and isolation of Caprylic and / or  Capric acids (C8 / C10).

Fractionated Coconut Oil is highly versatile oil for external use in:

  1. Massage oils as a base carrier oil
  2. Skin care formulations & scrubs for its natural emollient properties
  3. Hair care products

Fractionated Coconut Oil bulk massage oil MalaysiaIt is especially suited for formulations where a light, stable, penetrating oil is desired. It remains liquid at temperatures above 8 degrees Celsius, making it ideal for applications in which the thickness, texture, sheen and aroma of Coconut Oil is not required. Fractionated Coconut Oil can be incorporated into massage formulations or used on its own as a light, non-greasy massage oil. It is a preferred natural substitute for mineral oil and serves as an odorless carrier for essential oils and other aromatics.

Fatty Acid Comparison between VCO and FCO

Fatty Acids
Virgin Coconut Oil Fractionated Coconut Oil

Caproic (C6:0) 0.4 0.1
Caprylic (C8:0) 7.8 41.3
Capric (C10:0) 6.7 38.4
Lauric (C12:0) 49.5 11.5
Myristic (C14:0) 18.1 4.5
Palmitic (C16:0) 8.2 2.1
Stearic (C18:0) 2.2 0.8
Arachidic (C20:0) 0.1 0
Oleic (C18:1) 5.6 1.2
Linoleic (C18:2) 1.4 0.1

 

Note: Our 5 litre HDPE containers are made of the safest and most non reactive of all plastic containers and that is why they are most commonly used for liquid foods, like the 1 litre milk containers in your supermarket!